Privacy Policy 2018-05-29T14:50:20+00:00

Privacy Policy

General Information

The website is operated by Inbiose NV.  Our website address is: http://www.inbiose.com. All rights to this website are owned and reserved by Inbiose.

Inbiose attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data.

By accessing this website and/or disclosing your Personal Data you expressly consent to the processing of Personal Data relating to you in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.

Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Regulation (EU) 2016/679. In this regard Inbiose acts as the data controller, meaning that it determines the purposes and means of processing of Personal Data.

What information we collect

Inbiose may process following Personal Data via its Website, including without limitation, through the contact form, newsletter form and cookies:

  • Information about your computer or mobile device and your visits and use of the Website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Information that you provide for signing up to the Inbiose Newsletter service, such as your first name, last name, email address, password, function, company, and country;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

The fields of relevant forms denoted with (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes of processing. If one or more of these fields are not completed the form will not be executed. Other fields can be completed to better facilitate the provision of services by Inbiose.

Inbiose may process following Personal Data of business contacts of its suppliers, customers, prospects, etc.:

  • Personal contact information that is provided to us, such as your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, function.

Purposes of processing

Inbiose may process Personal Data for its own purposes, including:

  • Proper technical functioning and personalization of the website;
  • Management of requests for information;
  • Conducting statistical research and analytics;
  • Delivery of Inbiose services, including without limitation, quotes, invoicing, customer relationship management;
  • The handling of job applications;
  • Sending a newsletter and/or advertisement, or otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you.

Transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data is only processed by Inbiose for internal use, we do not rent or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.

Within Inbiose the data is passed on only to employees on a need to know basis.

Inbiose makes use of data processors to process your Personal Data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which processes Personal Data on behalf of Inbiose. We make use of these processors for following purposes:

  • Conducting statistical research and analytics;
  • Hosting of this website and related databases.

Personal Data may be processed outside the European Economic Area, Inbiose will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented.

Inbiose may alter its corporate structure through including changing legal form, merger, acquisitions and sale of affiliates, in such transactions Personal Data will be passed on in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law.

Access to Personal Data

Right of access to your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, you are entitled to access the Personal Data relating to you. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to Inbiose, Technologiepark 3 bus 41, B-9052 Zwijnaarde, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact Inbiose via email at administration@inbiose.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

Inbiose will provide the information requested without delay and at the latest within 45 days of receipt of such a request.

Right to correct your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, you are also entitled to the rectify incorrect Personal Data relating to you free of charge. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to Inbiose, Technologiepark 3 bus 41, B-9052 Zwijnaarde, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact Inbiose via email at administration@inbiose.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

You will be notified which corrections were made within one month after the submission of your request.

Right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, you are also entitled to oppose the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. You may do so free of charge and without providing any substantiation. For this purpose, please send your dated and signed request to Inbiose, Technologiepark 3 bus 41, B-9052 Zwijnaarde, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can also contact Inbiose via email at administration@inbiose.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

Within one month after the submission of your request, you will be notified which action was taken.

Anonymous data

Inbiose is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the website is visited and anonymize Personal Data. This data does not allow Inbiose to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

Cookies

During a visit to our website, cookies can be saved to the hard disk of your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. See below for details on what information is collected by cookies and how we use that information.

We may use the following types of cookies on the Inbiose website:

Session cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookie files which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created that cookie, the website will treat you as a new visitor.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies stay on your browser until you delete them manually or until your browser deletes them based on the duration period set within the cookie. These cookies will recognise you as a return visitor.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of the Inbiose website. They enable you to navigate around the website and use our features.

Cookies that send information to us

These are the cookies that we set on the Inbiose websites and they can only be read by that site. This is known as a “First Party” cookie.

We also place cookies on Inbiose ads which are placed on other websites owned by third parties (e.g. Facebook Linkedin). We obtain information via those cookies when you click on or interact with the advertisement. In this situation Inbiose is placing a “Third Party” cookie. Inbiose may use the information obtained by these cookies to serve you with advertising that is relevant and of interest to you based on your past online behaviour.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article on the Inbiose website, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies that send information to other companies

These are cookies that are set on the Inbiose website by our partner companies (e.g. Facebook or Google Analytics or advertisers). They may use the data collected from these cookies to anonymously target advertising to you on other websites, based on your visit to this Website. For example, if you use a social widget (e.g. the Facebook icon) on the Website, it will record your “share” or “like”. Facebook (as the company setting the cookie) will collect the data.

Registered website accounts

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you edit or publish an article on the Inbiose website, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Manage your cookies / preferences

You should ensure that your computer setting reflects whether you are happy to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, that cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive or you can simply set it to refuse them. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements can not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations, you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about Your use of the website (including Your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Anonymous data

Inbiose is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the website is visited and anonymize Personal Data. This data does not allow Inbiose to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

Changes

Inbiose reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated: 29/5/2018.

Miscellaneous

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. Inbiose is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.

The failure of Inbiose to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

Applicable law

By visiting the website and thus expressly accepting this Privacy Statement and the conditions therein, you agree that any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the processing of Personal Data shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ghent (Belgium).

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the processing of Personal Data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address Inbiose, Technologiepark 3 bus 41, B-9052 Zwijnaarde, Belgium, or via email address administration@inbiose.com.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of personal privacy to the Privacy Protection Commission to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).